Exploring California Penal Code Section 273d(a)
[…] Elite Criminal Defense is committed to defending the rights of individuals accused under the stringent child welfare laws of California and guide those facing such serious accusations on how to navigate the process with expert legal assistance.
Exploring California Penal Code Section 273d(a)
Penal Code Section 273d(a) targets physical abuse against children with severe legal repercussions. The statute states:
“Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony.”
Important elements of this statute include:
- Willful Infliction: The abuse must be intentional.
- Cruel or Inhuman Corporal Punishment: Refers to physical punishment that exceeds reasonable discipline and is deemed excessively harsh.